Admissions

Developmental Education

Because of a bill passed by the 2013 Florida Legislature, recent Florida public high school graduates and active duty military may now get to decide prior to registration whether or not to take the Postsecondary Education Readiness Test (P.E.R.T.) and developmental education courses.

Overview of Developmental Education

Developmental Education Exemptions

Effective spring 2014, if you entered the ninth grade in a Florida public school in 2003 or after and earned a standard Florida high school diploma, or if you are a student who is serving as an active duty member of any branch of the U.S. Armed Services, you will not be required to take the placement test (P.E.R.T.) or enroll in developmental education at any Florida College System institution, including Florida State College at Jacksonville (per State Board of Education Rule 6A-10.0315). 

If you are exempt from placement testing and developmental education, you may still opt to be assessed or may enroll in developmental education, and the College will provide assessment and instruction upon your request.

Exempt Students

Who Is Exempt (Can Skip) from Common Placement Testing and Developmental Education Instruction?

  • First-time-in college, transfer, or currently enrolled students who entered ninth grade in a Florida public high school in the 2003-04 school year, or any year thereafter, and who earned a Florida standard high school diploma
  • First-time-in-college, transfer, or currently enrolled students who are serving as active duty members  of the United States Armed Services, defined by the Department of Homeland  Security, U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services, Section 392.1, as including:
    • Full-time training duty
    • Active duty in Coast Guard during period of hostility
    • Annual training duty and attendance while in active military status at a service school
    • Active duty National Guard
    • Reservists serving on active duty
    • Active duty in noncombatant capacity
Non-exempt Students

Who is Non-exempt (Cannot Skip) from Common Placement Testing and Developmental Education Instruction?

  • Students who earned a high school equivalency diploma or GED®
  • Prospective dual enrollment students
  • Home school students
  • Students who graduated from an out-of-state public high school
  • Students who graduated from an in-state or out-of-state private high school
  • Veterans are not exempt unless they meet other eligibility criteria.

Developmental Education Options

Even if you don’t qualify for the Postsecondary Education Readiness Test (P.E.R.T.) exemption, you still have options that include a variety of developmental course delivery models. Additionally, if you score in the upper ranges of the P.E.R.T. reading, writing, and math placement assessment, you may be eligible for direct entry into gateway (college-credit) courses that fulfill some requirements of your program of study. Your advisor can provide you with additional information.

 

 

GED® and GED Testing Service® are registered trademarks of the American Council on Education (ACE). They may not be used or reproduced without the express written permission of ACE or GED Testing Service. The GED® and GED Testing Service® brands are administered by GED Testing Service LLC under license from the American Council on Education.